Friday, August 16, 2013

6 Things You Should Know About Me

Tag! I'm it!

Cute little Allie from Tales of a Twenty Something tagged me in her 6 Things You Should Know About Her post. I love "get to know you" posts, but I really loved these specific set of questions I got to choose from So I jumped at the chance to do this. So thank you Allie for picking me to be on your kickball team!

Oh and keep reading because lucky me, I get to choose my very own group of bloggers to complete this, if they wanted!



1. What's the best piece of advice anyone has given you?
I don't necessarily know if it's the "best" piece of advice anyone has given me, but it's definitely something that has stuck with me through the years. My choir teacher used to say "cope and adjust" all the time. Staging is off? Cope and adjust. Bleeding on stage? Cope and adjust. Someone quit unexpectedly? Cope and adjust. Costume shrunk? Cope and adjust. I just seem to have taken that with me through the years. Life is life and the best thing to do is just cope and adjust.

2. If you could meet any blogger in person, who would you choose?
Honestly, the list is long, long, long. I'd pee my dang pants and throw a freaking party if I could meet every blogger on my list. But currently (aka right this dang minute) I'm really wanting to meet Melissa. We exchanged a thousand emails (so i exaggerate sometimes) yesterday and wrote novels back and forth. So yea, currently she's at the tippy top of my Blate list! Oh and ps, did I mention that we went to the same college? At the same time? And didn't know it? Yep.


3. Blogs you're loving right now?
This could easily be a post in itself. Of course I'm loving the big blogs, you all know who those are. But I also love some of the smaller/newer blogs, like Sami's friday tweet posts and fashion recaps are some of my faves (i'm aware that she is one of the big blogs, but i had to share)! Tami has been making me giggle lately with her post about jobs she wishes she could have and the 8 people you work with. Blog gold, I tell ya. I love just about everything Jen writes. Including but not limited to the post where she shared some of her original work. Oh and Brooke Lyn who introduced me to Forty Days of Dating!

Check out all that free advertising! Here are their buttons so you can stalk, stalk, stalk more!
Sami's Shenanigans


babbling brookelyn

FRIDAY MORNING BUZZ



4. What's your biggest struggle in life?
My biggest, biggest would be that I don't know what I want to do for the rest of my life. That just seems like such a huge thing to decide. I know for some that decision is so easy to make and so simple, but for me.. it's huge and scary and I can't seem to make it. I know once I do I'll be all in and totally go for it and make it happen. But the making the actual decision? A struggle.


5. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
I watch a lot of TV shows. Like a lot, a lot. But I also read, a lot. I know those 2 things don't really go together, but in my world they do. I'm either watching obsessing over my tv shows or re-reading a book I've read 9 times already. That's how I roll.

6. Who inspires you?
Cliche, cliche, cliche.. But my Momma. She just makes things happen in a way that blows my mind sometimes. She's not perfect and she owns up to it. She pushes me to be better, all the time, in everything. Am I my mother's daughter? Yes. Are we different with different views? Yes. Does she make me want to be a better me? Yes.


. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tagging..


Choose six to answer for yourself!
1. What's the best piece of advice anyone has given you?
2. If you could meet any blogger in person, who would you choose?
3. Blogs you're loving right now?
4. What's your biggest struggle in life?
5. How did your blog come about?
6. Name one good deed you did that went unseen.
7. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
8. Tell us something we don't know about you.
9. Who inspires you?

 photo xokay_zpsf8e62ec8.jpg

7 comments:

  1. YAY! I weirdly love these survey games :) And 40 Days of Dating is my FAVORITE THING RIGHT NOW. I seriously live for the next installation of their saga and can't wait to see how it all turns out. Though, I gotta admit, I went on a first date last night and was so afraid my over-analysis was going to run rampant thanks to that series. OH DATING. Thanks for the tag, woman!

    ReplyDelete
  2. You are too dang cute! And love the 'cope and adjust' advice.

    ReplyDelete
  3. You are the SWEETEST! Thanks for making my Friday sweet girl :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. heyooooooooo that's me :) and really. what mama isn't inspiring! i hope i am a cool, awesome, inspiring mom haha

    ReplyDelete
  5. Such a nice tag!Is so nice to get to know better the blogger behind the blog!
    I know when it come to decide what to do with you life,oh is so hard.I just can't imagine to do just one thing for the rest of my life and you always wonder,what If I won't take the right decision and I will regret it eventually?
    But I think those things at the end just work out without having to push yourself too much! :)

    Only a storm in a coffee cup

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks for tagging me!

    TV and reading go together in my mind as well. I'm the same way. I'm hooked on a lot of TV shows and I love to read a lot. Twins?!

    ReplyDelete

I love you people! Let's be friends.

Like This Post? Then You Might Also Like..

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...